Updated Past Questions and Answers for TRCN 2023/2024  Exams

By | March 8, 2023

Updated Past Questions and Answers for TRCN 2023/2024  Exams

TRCN updated Exam Repeated Questions & Answers: This article is to help candidates who are seeking for all kinds of past Question & ANSWERS  as far TRCN  Exam Past Question and Answers ,is concern. Area/Subjects of Concentration, Time of Writing  Examination, Cut Off Mark and other relevant information.

 

Teachers Registration Council of Nigeria, TRCN is an agency of the Federal Ministry of Education of Nigeria. It was established by the TRCN Decree N0. 31 of 1993 (now TRCN Act CAP T3 of 2004).

The major mandates are the regulation and control of the Teaching Profession at all levels of the Nigerian Education system, both in the public and private sectors.

Teachers seeking to enroll for the Professional Qualifying Examination  are to complete the registration forms obtainable from State offices nationwide.

One of the frequent questions I do get from candidates is – Do TRCN repeat questions? My response has always been – yes they do.

However, it is possible to know the TRCN PQE Area/Subjects of Concentration you can expect during the Exams, the number of questions, and other relevant information.

TRCN PQE Exam Area/Subjects of Concentration

Based on TRCN PQE Exam Past questions, the Subjects of Concentration are:

  1. Use of English

  2. Basic Mathematics

  3. Sociology

  4. Psychology

  5. Research and Statistics

  6. Teaching Methology

  7. Pedagogy

  8. Guidance and Counselling

  9. Education Management

  10. Measurement and Evaluation

  11. Micro Teaching

  12. Curriculum Development

  13. Educational Technology and Information.

  14. Philosophy of Education

TRCN Time of Writing PQE Examination

TRCN PQE Exams hold two time a year in the Month June and October on dates specified by TRCN.

TRCN PQE Exams Cut Off Mark

The Cut off Mar for PQE exams is 50%

To succeed in this exams, you must be fast and able to minimize your mistakes and error as possible, and lay your hands on past question.

For this sake of my readers writing TRCN PQE Exam, I will share expected questions in TRCN PQE 2022.

From my experience, I know that there are some repeated questions that TRCN can’t do without bringing out questions.

Examples of TRCN PQE Exams repeated questions

Below are some of the most repeated trcn pqe exams questions but there are still more. But I try to bring some out of them to prepare the ground for you.

  1. The word “Pedagogy” means?

A. To guide the child

B. To lead the child

C. To educate the child

D. To understand the child

Answer: B

  1. Pedagogy is the study of:

A. Education

B. Guiding Students

C. Learning Process

D. Teaching Methods

Answer: D

  1. Which one of the followings indicates child’s physical growth?

A. Negative

B. Quantitative

C. Qualitative

D. Positive

Answer: B

  1. The best method to study growth and development of the child is:

A. Psychoanalytic Method

B. Comparative Method

C. Developmental Method

D. Statistical Method

Answer: C

  1. The use of technology to enhance learning process is called __________ in education.

A. IT

B. ICT

C. Information technology

D. Communication technology

Answer: B

  1. Term PSRN in development implies:

A. Problem solving, reasoning and numeracy

B. Problem solving relationship and numeracy

C. Perceptual skill, reasoning and numeracy

D. Perceptual skill, relationship and numbers

Answer: C

  1. “Individual learns from his own mistakes” This statement is based on which learning theory?

A. Instrumental conditioning

B. Insight

C. Trial & Error

D. Classical conditioning

Answer: C

  1. What should be the role of teacher in meeting the individual differences?

A. Try to know the abilities, interest and aptitude of individuals

B. Try to adjust the curriculum as per the needs of individuals

C. Both (A) and (B)

D. None of these

Answer: C

  1. Teachers should present information to the students clearly and in interesting way, and relate this new information to the things students:

A. don’t know

B. already know

C. willing to know

D. not willing to know

Answer: B

  1. If a child has mental age of 5 years and chronological age of 4 years then what will be the IQ of child?

A. 125

B. 80

C. 120

D. 100

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following statements is not true?

A. Growth is a biological process

B. Development is a quantitative process

C. Education is a goal-oriented process

D. Learning is a process of behavioural changes

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following is not the tool for Formative Assessment in sholastic domain?

A. Conversation Skill

B. Multiple Choice Questions

C. Projects

D. Oral Questions

Answer: C

  1. According to John Dewey, school is a __________ institution, and education is a __________ process.

A. social, social

B. social, philosophical

C. philosophical, philosophical

D. environmental, psychological

Answer: A

  1. Special education is related to:

A. Educational for talented students

B. Educational programmes for disabled

C. Training programmes for Teachers

D. Training programme for retarded

Answer: B

  1. Which of the following statement is not true in case of multiple choice questions?

A. Even an inexperienced teacher can prepare the questions easily

B. All choices appear to be plausible

C. Error-free and quick evaluation is possible by computer

D. Only one of the choices is the correct answer

Answer: A

  1. According to John Dewey, schools must prepare students for

A. research

B. future life

C. present life

D. entrepreneurship

Answer: C

  1. What type of evaluation identifies learning deficiencies and difficulties of the learners?

A. Placement

B. Summative

C. Continuous

D. Diagnostic

Answer: D

  1. As people grow older, the __________ of learning declines.

A. power

B. speed

C. quality

D. quantity

Answer: B

  1. Both the chronological age and the mental age of a pupil is 7 years. He may be classified into which category?

A. Below normal intelligence

B. Normal intelligence

C. Superior intelligence

D. Genius

Answer: B

  1. Which from the following should be used to increase correct responses and appropriate behavior?

A. Ignorance

B. Strictness

C. Reward

D. Praise

Answer: D

  1. Which is different from the other three with respect to fine motor Movement?

A. Dot Joining

B. Dictation

C. Handwriting

D. Separation of fruits and vegetables

Answer: D

  1. At the pre-primary stage reading aloud while writing is given importance. This is based on which theory of learning?

A. Trial & Error

B. Conditioning

C. Insight

D. Imitation

Answer: B

  1. According to Emile, the noblest work in education is to make a/an:

A. Thinker

B. Entrepreneur

C. Good citizen

D. Reasoning man

Answer: C

  1. Which one of the following is not taken into consideration while preparing the blue-print for a test?

A. Topic

B. Instructional objectives

C. Form of questions

D. Teaching time

Answer: D

  1. The field of study concerned with the construction of thought processes, including remembering, problem solving, and decision-making is called:

A. Pedagogy

B. Education

C. Epistemology

D. Cognitive Development

Answer: D

  1. Psycology is a —————.

A. Science of soul

B. Science of mind

C. Science of consciousness

D. Science of behaviour

Answer: D

  1. The more often a particular ability is used the __________ it becomes.

A. Weaker

B. Stronger

C. Less important

D. More important

Answer: B

  1. Which is not a factor of motivation?

A. Prize

B. Incentive

C. Praise

D. Practice

Answer: D

  1. The longer a particular ability is unused the __________ it becomes.

A. Weaker

B. Stronger

C. Less important

D. More important

Answer: A

  1. What is the stage from 2 to 6 years called?

A. Pre-childhood

B. Infancy

C. Later childhood

D. Pre-adolescence

Answer: A

  1. According to Jean Piaget, children develop abstract logic and reasoning skill during:

A. Sensorimotor stage

B. Preoperational stage

C. Formal operational stage

D. Concrete operational stage

Answer: C

  1. The teacher studies pupils group behaviour mainly by which of the following methods?

A. Interview

B. Experimentation

C. Case history

D. Observation

Answer: D

  1. Children are usually egocentric during __________ and __________ stages.

A. Sensorimotor, Preoperational

B. Formal operational, Sensorimotor

C. Preoperational, Concrete operational

D. Concrete operational, Formal operational

Answer: A

  1. Which one does not indicate child’s emotion?

A. Pleasure

B. Sorrow

C. Curiosity

D. Tolerance

Answer: D

  1. According to Jean Piaget, children are no longer egocentric when entering:

A. Sensorimotor stage

B. Preoperational stage

C. Formal operational stage

D. Concrete operational stage

Answer: D

  1. Which one is not an element of intellectual development?

A. Creativity

B. Tolerance

C. Thinking

D. Imagination

Answer: B

  1. According to Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, the Concrete operational stage starts at age:

A.1

B.3

C.5

D.7

Answer: D

  1. Which class of learners are not included under “Exceptional Category”?

A. Slow

B. Retarded

C. Normal

D. Gifted

Answer: C

  1. According to Piaget’s theory of cognitive development, the Formal operational stage starts at age:

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

Answer: C

  1. Which one of the following is not an element of mastery learning?

A. Use of alternate text-book

B. Alternate methods of teaching

C. Child-centred learning activity

D. Group teaching

Answer: D

  1. The more parts of your brain you use, the more likely you are to __________ information.

A. Use

B. Miss

C. Retain

D. Misuse

Answer: C

  1. Which one of the following is measured by continuous comprehensive evaluation?

A. Holisitic development

B. Development of creativity

C. Development of experience

D. Development of divergent thinking

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following is a dimensional teaching aid?

A. Black Board

B. Display Board

C. Still Picture

D. Model

Answer: D

  1. Rousseau advocated an educational method which consisted of removing the child from:

A. School

B. Burden

C. Society

D. Past memory

Answer: C

  1. Who advocated removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state?

A. Plato

B. Socrates

C. Aristotle

D. John Locke

Answer: A

  1. The Waldorf education approach emphasizes a balanced development of:

A. Head and heart

B. Heart and hands

C. Head and hands

D. Head, heart, and hands

Answer: D

  1. Plato believed that talent and intelligence are:

A. Distributed genetically

B. Distributed gender-wise

C. Not distributed genetically

D. Not distributed gender-wise

Answer: C

  1. A priori knowledge is knowledge that is known independently of:

A. Analysis

B. Evidence

C. Experience

D. Information

Answer: C

  1. A posteriori knowledge is knowledge that is known by:

A. Analysis

B. Evidence

C. Experience

D. Information

Answer: C

  1. According to John Locke, a child’s mind does not contain any:

A. memory

B. imagination

C. observation

D. innate ideas

Answer: D

  1. The philosopher who for the first time mentioned the importance of play (or sports) in education was:

A. Plato

B. Aristotle

C. Socrates

D. John Locke

Answer: B

  1. We calculate average marks of a student in the way as we calculate:

A. variance

B. arithmetic mean

C. geometric mean

D. standard deviation

Answer: B

  1. The concept of pragmatism in educational philosophy says that education should be about:

A. virtue

B. obedience

C. life and growth

D. shaping good citizens

Answer: C

  1. The idea of practical learning means education should apply to the:

A. society

B. practice

C. real world

D. abstract knowledge

Answer: C

  1. An aspect of pragmatism is experiential learning, which says, education should come through:

A. practice

B. experience

C. knowledge

D. observations

Answer: B

  1. The concept of perennialism in education means school curricula should focus on what is:

A. in need

B. in demand

C. important

D. everlasting

Answer: D

  1. According to John Dewey, children should experience __________in school to make them better citizens.

A. practical implementation

B. democracy

C. discipline

D. rules

Answer: B

  1. Progressivism believes that education comes from the experience of the:

A. Child

B. Teacher

C. Society

D. Principal

Answer: A

  1. The idea of teaching the whole child in the “philosophy of pragmatism in education” means teaching students to be good:

A. Citizens

B. Thinkers

C. Learners

D. Scientists

Answer: A

  1. The curriculum of educational institutes should be based on:

A. theory

B. practice

C. theory and practice

D. theory, practice and research

Answer: C

I wish you the best. If you have any question, you can leave a comment below.

Category: Uncategorized

About nedunews

The website is all about Nigeria school news, scholarship, and alot more.its help every person that comes across this article and the website just follow up the website http:// www.nedunews.com.ng

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *